Lead in Tap Water

Lead in Drinking Water

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and internal plumbing. RWSA and the ACSA are responsible for providing high quality drinking water; it is non-corrosive, has a corrosion inhibitor added to the water to coat the pipes, and is delivered to you in pipes that are free of lead. However, we cannot control the variety of materials used in the plumbing components of houses and businesses. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. The periodic lead and copper testing at select houses and the elementary school occurred in the summer of 2015. A trace amount of lead was found in one of five samples (see data chart). Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or at: www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Water Quality

What If I Am Immuno-Compromised?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their healthcare providers. USEPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by microbial contaminants are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or by visiting their website (www.epa.gov/safewater).

Water Splash

2017 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for: Red Hill Waterworks

Includes testing for 2016.

Introduction

Dear Customer:

Each and every day we work hard to provide you with safe, dependable, high-quality drinking water, and extensive water quality testing is conducted to assure that you continue to receive this high-quality water. Your drinking water met or exceeded all regulatory requirements in 2016.

The Albemarle County Service Authority (ACSA) and Rivanna Water and Sewer Authority (RWSA), in partnership with the Virginia Department of Health (VDH), work cooperatively to ensure that our customers receive a safe and reliable supply of drinking water. For the Red Hill system, the ACSA collects, treats, stores, and distributes this potable water supply to you.

The ACSA is committed to providing you, the customer, with this information since informed customers are indeed our best allies. We recently expanded to an electronic distribution of this annual water quality report, and we hope you find it attractive, and easy to read and understand. We encourage you to contact us and tell us what you think of the report; your suggestions on how to improve it are always welcomed. If you wish to receive a "hard-copy" of the report, or to relay your thoughts, please contact Tim Brown at 977-4511 extension 119, or at tbrown@serviceauthority.org.

Thank you,

Gary B. O'Connell,
Executive Director
Albemarle County Service Authority

Your Water Supply

The Red Hill Waterworks is supplied by groundwater from a well located within the community. The well extends to a depth of 500 feet, is cased to a depth of 63 feet, and has a tested yield of 29 gallons per minute, far in excess of the water supply needs of your community.

The waterworks is permitted by the VDH for a design capacity of 6,800 gallons per day based upon the estimated usage by the elementary school and the residents. A reserve is maintained in a 10,000 gallon storage tank. Disinfection of the water is achieved by chlorination with sodium hypochlorite, and corrosion control involves the use of a blended orthophosphate/polyphosphate solution. Each of these treatments is injected directly into the well discharge line and prior to the storage tank. The water is not fluoridated.

Your water is an extremely “soft,” low mineral content supply with no detectable iron or manganese, the latter situation being quite unusual for groundwater in the Central Piedmont of Virginia. The nitrate concentration indicates minimal impact from agricultural use of fertilizers in the vicinity. Radioactive compounds, and disinfection by-products (called TTHMs and HAAs) from the use of chlorine, are well below the regulated maximum contaminant levels. The trace concentration of two volatile organic compounds (VOCs), apparently originating from the inner coating of the water storage tank, were again somewhat higher in the summer sample, but continue to slowly decline. No VOCs were detectable in the raw (untreated) well water.
More specific information may be obtained by contacting Tim Brown at 977-4511, ext. 119.

Drinking water from a water fountain

Testing

To review the testing performed and the results, click here.

Water Testing

Water Quality Standards

The information in this report has been collected and reported in accordance with the drinking water standards established by the USEPA and the VDH.  During 2016, the ACSA collected weekly, monthly, quarterly, semi-annual and annual samples to ensure the quality of your water. Sample sources included the raw (untreated) well water, the finished (treated) well water, and several locations in the distribution system.

The source of your water is a deep well. As water travels through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and in some cases radioactive material, as well as substances resulting from the presence of animals or human activity. Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or  by visiting their website (www.epa.gov/safewater).